Anthony Mary Pucci

Also known as
Eustacchio Pucci; Antonio Maria Pucci; Anthony Mary Pucci

Memorial
12 January

Profile
Second of seven children from a peasant family. His father was sacristan of the local church, but he opposed his son's interest in religious life. At age 18 Eustacchio joined the Servites, taking the religious names of Antony Mary. Studied the classics and theology. Ordained in 1843. Assigned at age 28 as parish priest in the seaside town of Viareggio where he spent the rest of his life, working 45 years in service to his flock. Called il curatino, "the little parish priest" by his parishioners. Had special devotion to the sick, the aged, and the poor, serving with distinction during two epidemics in the town. Founded a seaside nursing home for children, and served as Servite provincial from 1883 to 1890.

Born
1819 in Tuscany, Italy as Eustacchio Pucci

Died
12 January 1892 at Viareggio, Italy

Canonized
December 1962 by Pope John XXIII

Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Anthony Pucci

Anthony Pucci

©2008 Saintly Relics, Inc. ● NP