Delphine

Also known as
Delphina of Glandenes; Delphine

Memorial
27 September

Profile
Daughter of the Lord of Puy Michel. Orphaned in infancy; raised by her aunt, the abbess of the convent of Saint Catherine in Sorbo. Franciscan tertiary. Married at age 16 to Saint Elzear, Count of Sarban, Franciscan tertiary, and godfather to Pope Urban V; the couple lived chastely. Became a Lady toQueen Sanchia in Naples. Widow, Elzear dying of natural causes while on a trip to Paris. When Queen Sanchia died, she sold her vast estates, gave the proceeds to the poor, and retired to Provence where she lived her remaining years in seclusion.

Born
1283 at Chateau-Puy-Michel in Languedoc, France

Died
26 November 1360; buried next to Elzear at Apt

Patronage
brides, tertiaries

Additional Information
Catholic Encyclopedia

Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

DSC00195

DSC00195

DSC00197

DSC00197

DSC00200

DSC00200

DSC00199

DSC00199

©2008 Saintly Relics, Inc. ● NP