Elizabeth of the Trinity

Also known as
Elizabeth Catez

Memorial
8 November

Profile
Daughter of Captain Joseph Catez and Marie Catez. Her father died when she was seven, leaving her mother to raise Elizabeth and her sister Marguerite. Noted as a lively, popular girl, extremely stubborn, given to fits of rage, with great reverence for God, and an early attraction to a life of prayer and reflection. Gifted pianist. Visited the sick and taughtcatechism to children.

Much against her mother's wishes, she entered the Discalced Carmelite monastery in Dijon, France on 2 August 1901. Though noted for great spiritual growth, she was also plagued with periods of powerful darkness, and her spiritual director expressed doubts over Elizabeth's vocation. She completed her noviate, and took her final vows on 11 January1903. She became a spiritual director for many, and left a legacy of letters and retreat guides.

Born
Sunday 18 July 1880 in a military camp in the diocese of Bourges, France as Elizabeth Catez

Died
9 November 1906 of Addison's disease, a hormone disorder whose side effects are painful and exhausting; her dying words: I am going to Light, to Love, to Life!

Name Meaning
worshipper of God

Beatified
25 November 1984 by Pope John Paul II

Canonized
pending

Patronage
bodily ills; illness; loss of parents; sick people; sickness

Prayers
Prayer to the Trinity

Additional Information
CarmelNet
Veronica Ebert
On the Carmelite Vocation
Kirken i Norge norwegian

Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Readings
I think that in Heaven my mission will be to draw souls by helping them to go out of themselves in order to cling to God by a wholly simple and loving movement, and to keep them in this great silence within which will allow God to communicate Himself to them and to transform them into Himself.

-Saint Elizabeth of the Trinity
Make a little cell in your heart for Jesus of the Agony; take refuge there, when you hear Him outraged by men, try to make reparation; you, at least, love Him and keep your heart quite pure for Him. Oh! If you only knew how the good God love pure hearts! It is there that He loves to reign.

-Saint Elizabeth of the Trinity

DSC00249

DSC00249

DSC00251

DSC00251

Eliz Trinity

Eliz Trinity

©2008 Saintly Relics, Inc. ● NP