Benedict Joseph Labre

Also known as
Beggar of Perpetual Adoration

Memorial
16 April

Profile
Oldest of 15 children in a prosperous middle class family. Educated by his uncle, a parish priest. Following his uncle's death, he tried to join the Trappists, Carthusians, and Cistercians, but was rejected by them all. Spent years wandering Europe, especially Rome, in complete poverty, spending his days in perpetual adoration in the cathedrals. Given to religious ecstacies when contemplating the Crown of Thorns; reputed to float, soar, and bilocate when in these swoons. He begged in the streets, and if he was given more than he needed for the day, he would give the remainder to some one he considered more in need than he was. Cured some of his fellow homeless, and reported to have multiplied bread for them. Noted counselor to people of all walks in Rome. He died in a hospice, exhausted from his life of austerity. His biography, written by his confessor Marconi, describes 136 miraculous cures attributed to him within three months of his death.

Born
25 March 1748 at Amettes, Boulogne, France

Died
17 April 1783 at Rome

Beatified
1859 by Pope Pius IX

Canonized
8 December 1883 by Pope Leo XIII

Name Meaning
blessed ( = Benedict)

Patronage
bachelors; beggars; hoboes; homeless people; insanity; mental illness; mentally ill people; people rejected by religious orders; pilgrims; tramps;unmarried men

Prayers
Prayer to...

Representation
beggar in a tri-cornered hat sharing his alms

Additional Information
Google Directory
Herman Holbrook's personal site
New Catholic Dictionary

Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

DSC00174

DSC00174

DSC00176

DSC00176

DSC00177

DSC00177

©2008 Saintly Relics, Inc. ● NP