Leonard of Port Maurice

Also known as
Jerome Casanova; Paul Jerome Casanova

Memorial
26 November

Profile
Son of Domenico Casanova, a sea captain, and Anna Maria Benza. Placed at age thirteen with his uncle Agostino to study for a career as a physician, but the youth decided against medicine, and his uncle disowned him. Studied at the Jesuit College inRome. Joined the Riformella, a branch of the Franciscans of the Strict Observance on 2 October 1697, taking the name Brother Leonard. Ordained in Rome in 1703. Taught for a while, and expected to become a missionary to China, but ableeding ulcer kept him in his native lands for the several years it took to recover and regain his strength.

Sent to Florence in 1709 where he preached in the city are nearby region. A great preacher, he was often invited to other areas. Worked for devotion to the Blessed Sacrament, Sacred Heart, Immaculate Conception, and the Stations of the Cross. Established the Way of the Cross in over 500 places, including the Colosseum. Sent as a missionary by Pope Benedict XIV toCorsica in 1744. He restored discipline to the holy orders there, but local politics greatly limited his success in preaching. He returned exhausted to Rome where he spent the rest of his days.

Born
20 December 1676 at Porto Maurizio, Italy on the Riviera di Ponente as Paul Jerome Casanova

Died
11:00pm 26 November 1751 at the monastery of Saint Bonaventura, Rome, Italy

Beatified
19 June 1796 by Pope Pius VI

Canonized
29 June 1867 by Pope Pius XI

Patronage
Imperia Italy, parish missions

Representation
with the Blessed Virgin Mary

Additional Information
Google Directory
Catholic Encyclopedia, by Michael Bihl
For All The Saints, by Katherine Rabenstein
New Catholic Dictionary

Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Readings
If the Lord at the moment of my death reproves me for being too kind to sinners, I will answer, 'My dear Jesus, if it is a fault to be too kind to sinners, it is a fault I learned from you, for you never scolded anyone who came to you seeking mercy.'

-Saint Leonard

DSC00237

DSC00237

DSC00240

DSC00240

Leonard PM

Leonard PM

©2008 Saintly Relics, Inc. ● NP